Listed Building record MDR777 - Churchyard Cross, St Cuthbert's Church, Mill Lane, Doveridge

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Churchyard Cross, St Cuthbert's Church, Mill Lane, Doveridge, originally dating to the 14th century. 'The remains of the 13th century churchyard cross south east of Dovebridge [sic] church consist of a base stone, four sets of circular steps and two feet of the shaft. It was restored to the churchyard c1867 from the corner of Sand lane, where it had long stood.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 13 SW PARISH OF DOVERIDGE CHURCH LANE 2/5 (West Side) Churchyard Cross at church of St Cuthbert. II GV Churchyard Cross. Probably C14 with C19 restoration. Sandstone ashlar. Square base set on five circular stone steps and surmounted by a tapering shaft with hollowed-out sides. Square top lantern with trefoiled sides, incorporating a crucifix in one side. Listing NGR: SK1139534086.' (4)