Monument record MDR7770 - China Works, Pinxton wharf, Pinxton

Full Description

Pinxton China Works was founded by John Coke (born 1775). He was educated in Germany where he gained an appreciation of Dresden porcelain. Upon his return to Pinxton he tested the local white clays. William Billingsley of the Derby Works agreed to work at Pinxton and the factory was built at the end of the Cromford Canal. Two kilns were opened in 1796. The Coke/Billingsley partnership ended in 1799. Following a short partnership with Henry Banks, Coke formed a more enduring partnership with John Cutts, who had previously been an employee. In 1806, following some financial difficulty, the lease was taken on by Cutts. The works closed in 1813. The disused factory became cottages for miners, with the kilns being demolished c.1820. In 1934 the cottages were themselves demolished. (1) Construction of the china works commenced on October 26 1795. The works were opened in April 1796, with the first kiln opening on April 23 and the second kiln on May 14. During 1798 the average number employed at the works was 32. The works at Pinxton were built by the side of the canal and the workshops formed three sides of a square. The buildings were later converted into cottages occupied by colliers and others. The kilns and workshops have been demolished but whilst occupied were known as Factory Square, Factory Yard or China Square. (2)