Site record MDR7772 - Mercaston Old Mill (site of), Ravensdale Park

• (Medieval to Hanoverian - 1066 AD? to 1836 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Hanoverian - 1066 AD? to 1836 AD?)

Full Description

An exchange is recorded c. 1230 AD in the Tutbury cartulary (deed 273) between Sergo de Mungay and the Priory Mill - (Mercaston Old Mill) - thought to have been located within the very wet site at the southern end of Ravensdale Park. (1) A mill is listed at Mercaston in the Domesday survey and is mentioned in a deed dated 1664, which refers to the 'mill and its watercourses'. A mill is shown on Burdett's map of 1791 at about SK 273 429 but on the first OS map of 1836 the location is marked as 'Old Mercaston Mill', with 'Mercaston Mill' being shown at a different site [see SMR 23307]. In 1956, F W Munster reported in the 'Derby Miscellany' that, down a narrow lane leading to School Farm in the area marked by Burdett for the mill, he had found traces of a mill dam. (2) The area relating to the old mill was scheduled in 2004. At the southern end of Ravensdale Park, are the earthwork and buried remains of a mill and mill dam. This area of the site is very wet and boggy and access is limited due to waterlogging, but the mill, mill dam, inlet and outlet leats to and from Black Brook and various platforms are clearly visible on the west side of the access track to Schoolhouse Farm. These remains survive as both earthwork and buried remains. (3)