Monument record MDR7779 - Cropmark complex south of Ivy House Farm, Wilne Lane, Breaston

Full Description

Aerial photograph identified cropmarks in tight group adjacent to possible former river channel includes part of a rectilinear enclosure, 60m x 30m, that possibly occupied a small promontory into the former channel. Other features include linears and an 'H' arrangement of double-ditches (?). To the north west is remnant ridge and furrow. (1, 2) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (3) A number of later prehistoric/Roman features were identified as cropmarks in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out as part of an aggregates resource project. These features include rectilinear enclosures, curvilinear enclosures and boundary ditches, all of which are plotted on to GIS. (4)