Monument record MDR778 - St Cuthbert's Well, Doveridge

Full Description

[SK 1127 3422] St Cuthbert's Well [G.T.] (Site of). (1) The site of St Cuthbert's Well, now occupied by a cow-shed, is in a grove of trees enclosed by a bank and outer ditch on the side of the hill between Doveridge Hall and Church, and almost overlooking the mill house. Some stones, apparently steps, were found when the well was drained. (2) The grove of trees and cow shed site are at SK 1127 3414, but no trace of the well was seen at this or the published site which is some 90 metres to the north. (3)