Monument record MDR7785 - Glasshouse Farm (site of), Glasshouse Lane, New Whittington

Full Description

Glasshouse Farm was part of the estates of the Dixon family who, in the 18th century, operated a glass furnace in the vicinity. The farm grew during the late 18th and 19th centuries. Initially, a barn was constructed. The farmhouse and a single-storey colonnaded range were added in the early 19th century, forming a compact model farm. Further extensions took place in the late 19th century and into the 20th century. It hah been suggested that part of the farm had been used for glass cutting activity associated with the glass furnace. However, detailed recording of the farm buildings in 1997 prior to and during demolition in advance of the redevelopment of the site failed to identify any fixtures, fittings or features of the buildings that might be associated with the working of glass. (1) Subsequently, a watching brief of the foundation lines being dug for houses found tentative evidence below-ground for a process-link with the Whittington glasshouse. A slab of limestone 28cm square and 5cm thick was found with 'two glass spillages adhering to one face". The two kinds of glass observed were identified as, firstly, container glass typical of the 18th century and, secondly, decorative glass, specifically a lead glass of 18th/19th century type. The composition and density of the glass was found to be most closely comparable with material from Bolsterstone (no samples from known Whittington glass having been analysed and published). Dixon had his original works at Bolsterstone before moving to the Whittington works. The similarity might suggest that there was a process link between the farm and the glassworks. It is not known, however, why the limestone slab would have been brought to the farm site - assuming that the molten glass originated from spillages at the glassworks. (2)