Monument record MDR7796 - Danielhay medieval park, Smisby

Full Description

For a significant distance it is possible to follow to the north west of Daniel Hay Farm a prominent bank (with major trees growing along its top) and ditch. The ditch is on the Hartshorne side. Possible traces of an inner ditch can also be seen near the woodlands. A ditch, now variously filled in and ploughed out can also be traced down the eastern side of the farm. (1) Danielhay, now in Smisby parish, had been part of Hartshorne and was part of the holding of the Hartshorne family, later coming to the Prior of Repton. It seems to be an example of an early enclosure or hay being late termed a park. It has a very distinct oval shape seen clearly on aerial photos and on an 1857 map where this detached portion of Hartshorne follows the Hay boundary. By public footpath this can still be traced on the ground from between The Elms and Daniel Hayes Farm with a ditch and a bank along some of its length. On the south-west it encloses Sharp's Bottom Wood and the pale has degraded to form a spreading bank along the side of the wood. From the documents it seems to have been wood pasture with pannage and rights to take marl, but was not for the pasturing of goats. These would have been destructive to the re-growth of the coppice trees. A remarkable feature of this park is the survival of the track through the middle (SMR 25825) which was given as a right of way for the Priory of Repton. The park was bought by Thacker in the mid-16th century and a house was built for his steward, no doubt on the site of the present Daniel Hayes Farm. (2)