Monument record MDR78 - ?Round barrow, Hillhead, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

A barrow, 25 feet by 15 feet, and 18 inches high, was examined on the north-east foot of Hill-Head. A few scattered burnt bones and one flint flake were found in 1897 and 1898. (1). The 2nd ed. 25" OS map marks the site at SK07816989 as 'Tumulus (Human Remains Flint Flakes etc found). (3). The published feature is a completely natural mound, but the summit carries a little amorphous stone and spoil, probably indicating the site of a barrow/cairn. Published survey, (25"), revised. (4). The mound is amorphous and probably a natural knoll. It does not fit with Sites 7:38 [SMR 7108] or 7:39 which have previously been attributed to this site. The site excavated by Salt [site 7:39] was probably elsewhere as it was described as at 1125ft OD and near the Buxton to Ashbourne Road which would place it further to the northwest on lower ground. Thus these excavations are updated elsewhere (see SMR 7189). (7).