Monument record MDR7808 - Ivonbrook Grange

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

A late grange, recorded as Yuinbroc in 1159-1166 (c.1200), Darley. (1). Ivonbrook Grange originally belonged to Buildwas Abbey in Shropshire before the dissolution of the monasteries. (2,6). There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally, although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. (3). Ivonbrook was recorded in the Domesday Book as 'Winbroc'. (4). No remains of the grange buildings have been found, apart from a rectangular enclosure [SMR 8606]. (5).