Listed Building record MDR781 - Lowerstreet Farmhouse, Lower Street, Doveridge

Full Description

A grade II* listed farmhouse dating to the early 16th century, with a mid 18th century rear wing. It has a close-studded timber frame with lath and plaster infil, partly encased in brick in 18th century. There is a brick rear wing with a first floor band. It has a plain tile roof, with massive brick ridge stack and a later brick stack in the pitch of the roof. The building is two storeys high and has a T-plan. The timber-framed part has three cell lobby entrance plan. The north elevation is of three bays with exposed close studding with middle rail and braces below the eaves. It has an off-centre doorway in line with the stack, with a massive studded oak plank door. There are two three-light wooden casements to the right and a two-light to the left. Three three-light wooden casements are situated above, and a small square window over the door. The timber frame is exposed on the east gable end wall but encased in brick on the west gable end wall. The 18th century rear wing has three-light casement windows under segmental arches. The interior has stud partitions and oak plank doors in wooden surrounds with Tudor arches. Some windows have drop shutters. The central room on the ground floor has a large inglenook and salt cupboard. The room at the east end has early 17th century panelling and a panelled door. The upper floor has a three-room plan with a corridor along the south side of the middle room and retains the upper flight to the attic of the wooden winder staircase. It has a double purlin roof. The rear wing has raised and fielded panelled doors and a dogleg staircase with turned balusters. There is a small 20th century addition at south east corner. (1)