Building record MDR7817 - Grange Mill, Ivonbrook Grange

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Water powered 18th century corn mill at Mill Farm, Grangemill. (1). Formerly a corn mill. Dating from at least as early as the 18th century, it has not been used in living memory. The waterwheel no longer exists. (2). Photographic record. (3). This attractive mid-18th century stone corn mill is still standing near the junction of the B5056 and the Via Gellia (A5012), Cromford to Hartington Road, but it now has no machinery or wheel remaining. It is not known when they were removed. The mill building has framed, arched windows and doors and a tiled roof. The cast iron window frames contain multiple panes of glass, similar to those found in large industrial mills. The wheel was contained in a wheel house on the north-western side of the building but this has collapsed in recent years and has not been repaired. The mill pond, at the rear of the mill, was fed from a spring and has recently been re-excavated to be used as a trout farm and the mill building itself is converted into a house. The miller in 1876 was T Spencer. (4). Grange Mill belonged to the Abbey of Buildwas until the dissolution of the monasteries. There is a possibility that it belonged to Ivonbrook Grange. (5-7). Restored three storey former corn mill, gritstone with gothic windows (elliptical on third floor) and decorative ashlar quoins and slate roof. The nearby mill pond has also been restored in recent years. This is a complex site with the remains of earlier versions of the mill in freestone and the remains of at least one wheel pit. (8)