Listed Building record MDR782 - Manor House, Pickleys Lane, Doveridge

Full Description

The Manor House, Doveridge, is a grade II* listed building of early 18th and early 20th century date. It is constructed of red brick and has plain tile hipped roofs with four brick stacks. It is two storeys high, H-plan in form with an early 20th century wing to the north. (1) Doveridge Manor House is a pleasant and stylish late 17th century house in conservative style, consisting of two storeys with attics under hipped roofs with a modillion eaves cornice. The main front has two projecting wings and a central entrance with a later porch, the whole of four bays. To the right is a canted bay, also a later addition. Woolley's remarks about a 'good old seat' occupied by William Cavendish refer presumably to the Old Hall [see SMR 19151]. (2)