Find Spot record MDR7824 - Grassmoor coin hoard (location withheld), Lings Farm, North Wingfield

Full Description

Metal detector finds made on 7th January 2001 and reported to the Coroner (two separate reports - first dated 16th January 2001, the second (n= 43) on 13th September 2001: in total c.1375 bronze coins were found on a stubble field near Lings Farm. The main hoard was recovered at 12" deep on the natural, with some coins (c.243) found in the surrounding topsoil. The finds were located next to an area previously opencast for coal. In addition, some pottery and one small bronze fragment were found - also thought to be Roman. Most of the coins were minted between AD 317-340 . Earlier coins are few. Only 8 were minted AD 313-7 and one AD 268-70. The final coin in the group was minted in AD340, after the death of Constantine II. A sample of coins will stay with the British Museum, a sample will go to Chesterfield Museum and the rest will be returned to the finder. (1) Grid ref puts find in North Wingfield parish.