Listed Building record MDR7829 - Bowbridgefields Farm Farmhouse, Ashbourne Road, Mackworth

Full Description

Bowbridgefields Farm farmhouse, Ashbourne Road, Mackworth, a mid-18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 33 NW 6/80 PARISH OF MACKWORTH ASHBOURNE ROAD (North Side) Bowbridgefields Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Mid-C18. Red brick, plain tile double range, hipped roof with lateral brick stacks. First and second floor bands and an intermediate first floor band. Brick dentil eaves cornice. Three storeys. Symmetrical three bay east elevation. Central doorway with moulded wooden doorcase. Half glazed door and semi-circular fanlight, flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under cambered brick heads. Three similar windows above. Three smaller windows above again under segment heads, the left two blind, the right hand one with a wooden casement. The north elevation has two C20 windows. The south elevation has two glazing bar sashes of different size to the ground floor. Inside, staircase with stick balusters. Listing NGR: SK3037738544.' (1)