Listed Building record MDR783 - Sudbury Home Farm, West Broughton, Doveridge

Full Description

Home Farm House is a Grade II* listed farmhouse of 16th, early 18th and 19th century date. It is constructed of red brick and close studded timber frame with plaster infil, partly encased in brick and clapboard. It has plain tile roofs with three brick ridge stacks and two gable stacks and is of two storeys and an irregular plan. For full details, see the list description. (1) Sudbury Home Farm may have been the manor house of the lost vill of West Broughton, in whose territory it lies. Detailed investigation of the building has disclosed a complex history from an early origin with many later alterations and additions. A medieval aisled hall with crownpost roof lies at the core of the house, which was then substantially 'modernised' in the 16th century. Further alterations took place in the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. Dendrochronological analysis of samples taken from the roof over the medieval hall has produced a felling date for the timbers of 1319. (2-4)