Listed Building record MDR7832 - Outbuildings, east of Brizlincote Hall, Brizlincote Lane, Bretby

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed range of outbuildings, including a barn and a former cottage, dating to the early 18th century. The range is built of red brick, with a decorative pattern of burnt brick headers. It has plain tile roofs and a coped gable with plain kneelers to the south and a ridge stack to the cottage. It is curved in plan. The two-storey cottage at the north end is slightly taller than the rest. The west elevation has a two-light casement and a plain doorway, both set within a large blind opening with a flat arched wedge brick lintel. There is a flat arched two-light casement above. The barn to the right has a plank door set within a large partly blocked opening with a wedge brick lintel. To the right is a cart entrance with a segmental arch. (1)