Listed Building record MDR7834 - Ogston Hall Conservatory, Ogston Lane, Brackenfield

Full Description

The Conservatory at Ogston Hall was built c.1865 by Hine, T. C although it is now partly ruinous [1984]. It was built from Ashlar sandstone as a single storey building of eight bays by three bays, it is rectangular in plan with diagonally set single corner bays. It has a two stepped plinth, moulded semi-circular headed, tracery, arches with tracery circles over and pierced spandrels set in rectangular bays. There are buttressed piers between the eaves and small semi-circular headed arches through the buttresses at the second stage, these have scrolled copings above. Above this there are square piers with chamfered corners and a plain entablature, broken by projecting panelled capitals. There was formerly a large cast iron glazed dome above. (1)