Listed Building record MDR7835 - Ogston Hall kitchen garden walls, Ogston Lane, Brackenfield

Full Description

Kitchen garden walls which were built in the late 18th century from sandstone rubble and red brick with sandstone dressings. They form a parallelogram of high rubble walls with corbelled rubble copings and red brick inner walls. The east doorcase is of re-used materials, the east face has quoined sides with a four-centred arched lintel inscribed 'R WM 1659' in inset panels and 'WT 1771' scratched either side. To the west face there is a depressed arch with a raised keystone and corner voussoirs inscribed 'TWE 1795'. Above to the north, on the eastern face, there is a re-used 13th century window with geometric tracery. The northern doorcase has flush quoined surround and a shouldered lintel with 'TWE 1798' inscribed in inset panels. (1)