Listed Building record MDR7837 - Sawmill west of Ogston Hall, Ogston Lane, Brackenfield

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A sawmill, now used as stables and a garage, which dates to the late 17th century with major 19th century additions. It is built of coursed sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings. The roof is built from 20th century concrete tiles with a stone ridge. There are moulded stone copings to gables with inverted moulded kneelers. It is a two storey building of six bays. The west elevation has three segmental arched doorcases with flush quoined sides, that to the south partly blocked and with a 19th century window. There are four small rectangular openings with plank doors to the sides. Above there are three similar openings and a large inserted door to the north. It is included in the listings for group value only. (1)