Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7845 - Blackwell Collieries B Winning Pit (site of) and colliery village, Hilcote

Full Description

Colliery complex (B Winning Pit) with 'Coke Ovens & Bye-product Works' depicted on 1921 OS 6" coverage. Linked to Great Central Railway by Blackwell Colliery Branch and to Midland Railway by Blackwell Branch. (1) The OS 25" map of 1900 shows that the complex also included a brickworks, railway sidings, terraced housing, a school and an institute. (2) Blackwell 'B' Winning opened in 1875 and closed in 1964. (3)