Site record MDR7847 - Ryknield Street Roman road in Wingerworth parish

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

A short stretch of Ryknield Street Roman road within Wingerworth parish is scheduled. It is visible as a raised earthwork; surface exposures indicate a build-up of small pieces of local stone pressed into a clayey matrix. The scheduled component stretches from Readleadmill Brook to just short of the back gardens of the houses on the eastern edge of Hunloke Estate. (1) Following initial removal of topsoil by Severn Trent Water in 1991, part of the scheduled stretch of the road in Wingerworth parish (SAM 140) was investigated, the primary intention being to ascertain the nature of the road surface deposits. An area approximately 10m x 9m was trowel-cleaned and a trench 1.8m x 0.7m was cut adjacent to the western edge of the road in order to observe adjacent stratigraphy overlying the agger and to locate any side ditches. The results suggested that the road had suffered from substantial erosion, with only the initial layer of the road surface surviving. This was mostly a compacted angular gravel spread over and between a larger stone base of tabular/platy sandstone. The excavation also showed more recent disturbance, with plough furrows cutting deep into the surface resulting in the surviving large road stones being upended. Some coal dust deposits were identified and were thought to be of some antiquity. The road did not appear to have associated side ditches. Some archaeological work was also done to the south of Readleadmill Brook (see SMR 14406). (2) Evaluation by ARCUS in connection with the redevelopment of the Avenue Coking plant failed to identify any evidence for the continuation of the Roman Road through the northern part of Wingerworth, or where it crossed the Rother. (3, 4)