Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7849 - WWII military camp and heavy anti-aircraft battery (remains of), east of Elvaston

Full Description

The site of a World War Two military camp and heavy anti-aircraft battery; identified on aerial photographs taken in August 1945. (1) Part of this site is scheduled: the standing and buried earthwork remains of part of World War II heavy anti-aircraft gun emplacements known as station DNH4. There are remains of two emplacements, an ancillary building and part of the associated track. There are also earthwork and buried remains of the command post. DNH4 was already built by February 1940. The site was associated with the defence of Derby and Rolls-Royce works. (2)