Monument record MDR7852 - Lumsdale Paint Mill, Lumsdale Farm, Matlock Town

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ruins of paint mill with dam and mill pond, with site of an overshot waterwheel fed through the dam wall in an iron pipe. (1) One of the oldest mills in the valley, may be the lead smelting mill dating from the 1600s or may be earlier. References to corn grinding, lead, Barytes grinding and drying and a house. Early use was as a bleaching mill. Owned by the trustees of Bonsall School for many years, doing lead smelting. This company was responsible for the massive redevelopment of the upper part of the valley, they built three ponds to provide an efficient water supply to their bleach mill lower down the valley. Round trough on outside of mill, probably with some mechanism within the trough to hang material on. Not known how water reached the mill, but it came from the saw mill above and not directly from the brook. It may have travelled underground. Water from the paint mill then went underground to the grinding mill on the waterfall. The wheel was possibly a back-shot and inside a building. As the mill changed use so there were changes in the gearing mechanism inside the mill. (2)