Listed Building record MDR7856 - St Stephen's Church, Moira Road, Woodville

Full Description

St Stephen's Church, Moira Road, Woodville, built in 1846. A church, dedicated to St Stephen, was erected here in 1846. It is a neat stone edifice, with apsidal chancel, lighted by five single-light windows, the three middle ones being filled with stained glass. (1) St Stephen's Church was built in 1846 by Stevens. It is built of stone, in the Norman style, with a southwest turret and an apse at the east end. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'WOODVILLE MOIRA ROAD SK 31 NW 978-6/125 The Church of St. Stephen II Parish church. 1846 by Stevens in the New Norman style. Ashlar with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with raised coped gables. High chamfered plinth, blocking course and continuous cill and impost bands. Nave with partial aisles, apsidal chancel, south porch and north-west vestry. Single west tower. West front has large central, round headed doorway with moulded surround and double doors, flanked by 2 small single round headed lancets, with moulded surrounds. Above a round headed window with 2 round headed lancets and shafts with moulded arches. Above central section has 5 bay blind, round arched arcade. The buttressed south west tower has a single round arched bell opening to each face, and is topped by a pyramidal hipped roof with weather vane. Small gabled vestry attached to north west corner, with a pair of round headed lancets. The 2 western bays of the nave have 2 round headed windows. The 3 bay projecting eastern bays have 3 round headed windows. The elongated apsidal chancel has 5 round headed windows. Attached to the south of the chancel a projecting porch with a large round headed doorway and double doors. The parish of "Woodville" should be added to the 53rd list, dated 6 January 1987 and printed on the Green Cover and on the first page. Listing NGR: SK3144819056.' (3)