Listed Building record MDR7857 - Bottle Kiln, Former Rawdon Pottery, Moira Road, Woodville

Full Description

Bottle kiln, former Rawdon Pottery, Moira Road, Woodville, a late 18th or 19th century building. Building complex shown on the OS map of 1887. It is not named but is the same as that depicted on the 1902 map, when it is marked as 'Pottery'. In 1925 and 1938 it is shown as 'Rawdon Pottery (Sanitary Earthenware)' and is still shown, but not named, on the 1977 map. (1-5) 'The area is now a scrap metal yard. A single kiln survives of the pottery complex.' (6) 'The surviving kiln is listed, Grade II. Late 18th and 19th century large, free standing bottle kiln in red brick, circular in plan. Tall and thin with a brick coped top it has a single entrance with a segmented head and, to the right, the remnants of an external flue.' (7) 'There were originally two kilns, shown on the 1960 revision OS 1:25" sheet, situated at either end of a workshop which was still surviving (in modified form) in 1974. Photographic record held by DCC Planning Dept. Historic Buildings Section: film no. B1.' (8) From the National Heritage List for England: 'WOODVILLE MOIRA ROAD SK 31 NW 978-6/124 Bottle Kiln 29.10.74. II Bottle kiln. Late C18 and C19. Red brick. Circular in plan, this large bottle kiln is tall and broad in outline with a brick coped top. A single entrance with segment head, and to the right the remnants of an external flue. A free standing, and particularly large example of a bottle kiln. Listing NGR: SK3146219170.' (9)