Monument record MDR786 - Cropmarks, Brocksford Farm, Doveridge

Full Description

Linear and curvilinear ditches are found along with rectilinear and possibly two square enclosures with central pit, one single ring ditch. (1) Four arable fields to the west of Brocksford Hall School and south of the present A50 contain cropmarks comprising four elements: 1) a ring ditch of diameter c. 25m; 2) a short-quadrilateral enclosure c. 40m by 50m; 3) a small sub-square enclosure, c. 10m square. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (4) A group of fragmentary linear and curvilinear cropmarks, perhaps part of a field system but, given their irregularity and random distribution, perhaps partly of geological origin. (5) (Source includes a sketch plot of the cropmark features) Some of the cropmarks, in the western part of the area, were identified as later prehistoric/Roman features on aerial photographs dating to 1979; including a square enclosure, a rectilinear enclosure, and boundary ditches. (6)