Monument record MDR7869 - Weston on Trent, shrunken village

Full Description

Earthworks representing shrinkage of the medieval village. (1) In the area centred at SK 4037 2812 small banks and ditches can be seen to have formed part of a small area of depopulation. The area is an old pasture and contains a number of small enclosures with field roads. Surface irregularities and rough grass indicate former buildings. The depopulation represents a shrinking of the present village possibly at the time when Weston Hall was rebuilt in the early 17th century. A 25" AM survey has been made. (2) Part of the shrinkage centred SK 4041 2822 has been levelled and built over. Published survey (25" revision of 1961) revised. (3) Medieval/post-medieval field boundaries were identified as cropmarks in this area on aerial photographs taken in 1963. (4)