Monument record MDR7871 - Ridge and furrow (site of), Weston on Trent

Full Description

Three parallel lines showing as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. (1, 2) Ridge and furrow field system shown on aerial photograph transcription. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (3) Field walking produced several pieces of worked flint, medieval and post-medieval pottery, indicating prehistoric activity in the area (see also SMR 27709). (4) The depth of alluvium, revealed by trial trenching, indicates that this area covers part of the main palaeochannel, which has been identified under SMR 27709. (5) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of this area dating to 1945. The area has since been subject to sand and gravel extraction. (6)