Monument record MDR7875 - Possible water meadows, near Brook Farm, Boylestone

Full Description

An aerial photograph shows a regular pattern of earthworks within a field bounded on one side by a stream and on the other by what was once an open ditch (now piped and backfilled). The pattern of earthworks, together with the presence of an old sluice at the north end of the field, suggests this may be the site of old water meadows. (1) Farey records the presence of water meadows at Boylestone in 1813, although it is not certain where they were. 'Mr Robert Stone has 22 acres of Meadow, very well made - the Flood-gates, Hatches, Ale etc. cost £2 per acre, besides a large and substantial main Sluice, which cost £45 and is calculated to command 40 acres in all, the whole of which is intended to be watered'. (2)