Site record MDR7876 - Baptist Chapel (site of), Agard Street, Derby

• (Demolished, Georgian to Victorian - 1794 AD to 1876 AD)

Full Description

Constructed in 1794, the Particular or Calvinistic Baptist Chapel was a brick built, porticoed building. Originally built at the expense of Arthur Ward, it was enlarged in the early 1800s and was 43ft long and 36ft wide. At the north end was a vestry and burial ground. (1) The chapel was demolished to make way for the GNR viaduct (itself demolished in the 1980s). The graveyard was disturbed, and headstones from this now stand in the grounds of Pickford's House Museum. There is an account of a large concrete block, constructed at the time of the viaduct being built, which contains the bones of the deceased not claimed for reburial. The block is today adjacent to Derby Clutch Centre. (2) The concrete block block referred to above is believed to seal the vault of the Bridgett family after it had been broken into and disturbed, possibly by workmen in around the 1920s who were filling unused railway arches under the adjacent viaduct with coke to prevent winter shortages. The concrete cover was cast over the vault at the instigation of members of the church and the family. (3)