Monument record MDR7877 - East Buxton Lime Works, St Peter's Pike, Wormhill

Full Description

A small quarry and two limekilns are shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. By the end of the century the quarry had expanded considerably, accessed by a number of tramways. The site is named as East Buxton Lime Works. The quarry continued to expand northwards in the early 20th century. (1, 2, 3) Substantial remains of two large concrete-buttressed lime kilns built into the bank directly above the line of the railway. This was one of Buxton Lime Firm's quarries, closing in 1944. (5) The limekilns were assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme. They were described as two large lime kilns, built c. 1867 following the opening of the railway. They are situated north of the London-Manchester railway line near Miller's Dale station. They were extended by concrete shaft extension and mass concrete buttresses by Buxton Lime Firm in c. 1910-1920. They worked until 1944 and in 1993 were conserved and interpreted by the Peak Park Planning Board. The kilns are in an excellent state of preservation. Surviving features include the following: tunnel entrances and draw arch details (4 gritstone-lined arches, each with a single eye and 'toot' hole to gauge temperature and clear slag); firebrick-lined pots (capped) with tramway rails around each (and with a side-tipping jubilee wagon in place); incline to the top of the kiln. The quarry to the rear appears to survive in some form, but was not accessed for the assessment. There is a ruined brick and stone building of uncertain function to the west of the kilns which incorporates a long opening and chute. The overall assessment was that the site was an 'Excellent example of a bank of two massive 19th century draw kilns, with unusual rock-cut construction and striking 1910s concrete buttressing. (6)