Monument record MDR7878 - Buxton/Fairfield Mill (site of), Bakewell Road, Buxton

Full Description

In the early 13th century a water-powered corn mill was erected at Buxton, called at different times Buxton or Fairfield mill. The mill was maliciously damaged in the 1490s, and was recorded as being without a roof in 1497, although since it was being let for 20 years at that time, presumably it was repaired. The site is now at the bottom of Ashwood Park where there is still a noticeable drop in the river level. (1) The medieval mill was presumably on the same site as a mill shown on Senior’s map of 1631, on Burdett’s map of Derbyshire of 1791 and on the Fairfield Enclosure map, when it appears to have stood on a leat taken off the eastern side of the river. It is not known when it went out of use or was demolished. (2-4)