Monument record MDR7882 - Bullbridge Corn Mill, Bullbridge, Ripley

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1755 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The water corn mill was probably the oldest building connected with the bridge at Bullbridge, standing near the old road crossing. The 'present' weir appears to be not older than the Canal and the mill itself may have been a replacement of an older one suitably situated at the old crossing of the Amber by the Belper/Crich road. (1) Bullbridge Corn Mill stood on a site between the railway and the river. After its demolition, the site was used by Stevensons Dye Works as a car park. The dam, situated a little way up river, and some of the underground works were still in existence in 1965, but were expected to be modified during the construction of a new trunk road from Ambergate to Ripley. The mill race in 1965 ran back into the river through an arch in the road bridge. (2) Bullbridge Corn Mill is said to have borne the date 1755. It was demolished to make way for extensions to Stevensons Dye Works in 1959. Traces of it were reported to be still visible in the firm's lower car park a year or two ago and may still be there. (3) Late 19th century maps show the corn mill standing on a leat on the southern side of the river. (4)