Find Spot record MDR7897 - Post-medieval coins, Daniel Hayes Farm, Smisby

• (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1550 AD to 1570 AD)

Full Description

Two coins were reported found at Daniel Hayes Farm. These were examined in early 2003. Both are sterling silver shillings of Elizabeth I, in use in the period 1560-1, and are in good condition. It was considered by the British Museum that the coins represented a single deposit, perhaps a loss, made in or around the 1560s-70s. Other objects recovered from the field, although not in close proximity to the two coins, included some copper-alloy, some mid-17th century coins and a musket ball (1). The field in which the finds were made has not been identified.