Monument record MDR7901 - Clapper Bridge, Winshill

Full Description

A bridge consisting of large sandstone slabs resting on ashlar blocks which crosses a narrow stream on the border between Staffordshire and Derbyshire. The bridge is c. 4m long and a couple of metres wide. The bridge now serves to provide rear access to a property on the Derbyshire side of the county boundary. The relatively limited extent of surface wear, natural weathering and erosion has led to the suggestion that the bridge is post medieval in origin, perhaps no older than the 18th or 19th century. Staffs. SMR no. 4984. (1)