Monument record MDR7902 - Well off Newbold Road, Chesterfield

• (Unknown date)

Full Description

An old well situated in a derelict orchard to the rear of Tollgate Cottage (no. 536 Newbold Road) was emptied by hand to a depth of 2m below ground level when the land was being cleared for residential development. The top of the well consisted of shaped slabs of Millstone Grit with an opening diameter of 600mm. Below the slabs, the shaft was drystone-lined using thin pieces of an orange-pink sandstone. The lining was backed by solid yellow clay. The depth of the well is unknown. The top of the well was to be rebuilt by the developers and the opening closed with an inspection cover. (1)