Monument record MDR7905 - Darley Moor Airfield, Snelston, Yeaveley and Edlaston and Wyaston

• (Second World War to Mid 20th Century - 1942 AD to 1954 AD)

Full Description

Second World War airfield. (1) Darley Moor airfield was built as a satellite to Ashbourne airfield, with three concrete runways, plus accommodation for 1,062 RAF and 183 WAAFs. It was ready for action in September 1942. However, as bad weather plagued both Darley Moor and Ashbourne airfields, due to their high altitude, training progressed somewhat slowly. The airfield was permanently closed on February 18 1945. Even though the airfield closed, the land and buildings remained for some time as it was used for the storage of explosives and air ammunition. This use continued until August 23 1954 when the base was finally closed. Some of the dispersals are still visible but most buildings were quickly demolished and not very much remains to indicate that this was once an airfield, with a very intensive training role for bomber pilots. (2) The runways were linked by a 15m perimeter track. Off-shot from this, at intervals were 27, 38m 'frying pan' hard standings for aircraft parking. The Technical Site was built to the north and west of the airfield site. Only one hangar was constructed, a single T2, adjacent to the south-east perimeter track, with the bomb store located behind. Associated sites alongside Windmill Lane included the Headquarters Site, and the Instructional Site which included the bombing teacher and turret instructional building, classrooms and the link trainer building, which contained two state of the art flight simulators. The dispersed and living accommodation was spread to the north west of the airfield over seven sites. Much of this accomodation was hidden by natural cover. (3)