Building record MDR7906 - RAF training site and blast shelters, Darley Moor Airfield, Snelston

Full Description

A combined Bombing Teacher and Turret Instruction site associated with Darley Moor WWII airfield. It was later converted into a house. (1) A house was added post-war to the original instructional building. Several other WWII buildings survive on the site, including a latrine and a picket post. (2) There are two blast shelters located at RAF Darley Moor, at SK 1679 4248 and SK 1675 4252. They are standard fifty man open-topped shelters, which could also be used as defence sites in the event of an attack on the airfield. (3-4) The instructional site remains virtually intact, although some buildings have been converted. This area, as can be seen from annotated aerial photographs, contained two ground instructional buildings, a link trainer, bombing teacher and turret instruction building, as well as a latrine and picket post. Two blast shelters were also provided. The bombing teacher and turret building has now been converted to a house but is still recognisable for what it was. The picket post is now a garage or storage shed. (5)