Monument record MDR7907 - Icehouse, Farnah Hall, Windley

Full Description

An icehouse is named on the 3st ed. OS map but is marked as being disused by that time. (1) The icehouse had once belonged to Farnah Hall. In the mid-1980s it was described as being in a poor condition and half full of water. The well walls were described as measuring 2" x 9" with a 3" cavity at the centre. (2) The icehouse was constructed from bricks with a stone string course and had two doors. The earth covered walls had an overall depth of 6m. Water was found to be present in the bottom [in 1983], and the building was found to be in a general poor state of repair with the entrance roof having partially collapsed. (3)