Listed Building record MDR791 - All Saints' Church, Sudbury

Full Description

The church was in normal use in 1966. (1) This grade II* listed Parish Church dates to the 12th, early 14th, and early 15th centuries, and 1827, with extensive restoration in 1872-5 by George Devey. It is built of sandstone ashlar, with lead roofs with stone coped gables. It comprises a west tower, clerestoried nave with aisles and south porch, a chancel and a north chapel. The west tower is low with diagonal buttresses (see list description for more details). (2) There was already a church and priest at Sudbury at the time of the Domesday Survey. The south doorway may be Norman, but the church appears to have been thoroughly rebuilt in c. 1300, with further alterations in the 15th century. A new south porch was added in the 17th century. The church was enlarged in 1827 and heavily restored in 1874-5. The Norman south doorway remains, along with a small window in the chapel, but both have been renewed. The east window was given by Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, Queen Adelaide having lived at the hall. The previous roof was stolen in the 1970s for its lead, and was replaced with felt. In 2000, new lead roofs to a newly designed style - Sudbury Delta Slot Vent - were installed by Mark Parsons of A Short & Partners. (3)