Monument record MDR7914 - Newton Park, Newton Solney

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1230 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Newton Park, now a hotel [2009], and Newton Park Farm mark the supposed position of the medieval park of Newton Solney, the first documentary reference to which comes from 1230. There is not much evidence today to determine its boundaries or extent. A 16th century description of the park implies that it included some wet, low-lying ground near to the river. A bank was noted on higher ground following the line of the river. The rest of the park is on gently rising ground. Castle Wood, called in the 19thcentury 'the Plantation in the Park' is on the steeper ridge slope by Bladon Castle and marks the western boundary. Home Wood follows a curving boundary behind the present hotel and some banking can be seen in a slang which curves round to join Newton Lane, so forming an eastern boundary. There is a very large dry ditch and bank immediately below St Mary's church, enclosing the former Rock House. This is difficult to interpret, but could have been adjacent to a manor house site and possibly used to mark the edge of the park. (1) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified within Newton Park during an aerial photographic mapping survey carried out in 2009/10. (2)