Monument record MDR7921 - Roman Road (course of), Rocester/Derby/Broxtowe, through Derby City

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

Line of the road from Little Chester to Rocester as it passes through Derby. (1) The Roman road linking Chesterton, Rocester and Strutt's Park can be traced through Mackworth village to the western boundary of Markeaton Park. If continued eastwards it is roughly in line with Darley Slade, just to the north of Strutt's Park, but being a military road it probably ran straight to the fort at Strutt's Park, entering by the west gate. A branch probably descended Darley Slade, crossing the River Derwent where the Roman bridge was sited (SMR 32023), and proceeding eastwards to the first century fort at Broxtowe. When Ryknield Street was extended northwards in the early Flavian period a second bridge was constructed to the south, and eventually the Rocester/Derby road was diverted to join Ryknield Street and use this bridge. (2)