Monument record MDR7933 - Ridge and furrow, Smisby

Full Description

Several areas of probable earthwork ridge and furrow of post-medieval date seen as a random, rectilinear ridge and furrow system. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. Areas as follows: a) Centred at - SK 3488 1889, with 'blocks' of an average 140m by 60m; b) Centred at 3500 1924, with a maximum length of 90m; c) Centred at 3522 1879, with a maximum length of 270m; d) Centred at 3553 1889, with a maximum length of 90m. (1, 2) Additional areas of ridge and furrow visible on aerial photographs taken in 1971/2, forming remnants of the medieval open arable field system of Smisby village. (3)