Monument record MDR794 - Sudbury Park, Sudbury

Full Description

Sudbury Park was enclosed in 1614 although there had been a Sudbury Park in 1330. (1) The Park of about 1614 is shown on an Estate Map of 1659 as 'New Park' as it replaced a smaller Park which lay to the west of the church (see SMR 26612). The area emparked had a strong high pale some three miles long. Estate maps of 1659 and 1720 suggest that an avenue of trees ran north/south through the southern part of the New Park and show a well wooded area in the northern part. A lane is shown running along the southern side of the Park on the 1659 map, separating it from the farmland of Crosse Field and Hill Fields. (2) These fields were later taken in to the parklands (see SMR 26602). There was no evidence of a pale visible during a site visit in 1966. (3) 18th century and 19th century estate and tithe maps make no mention of a pale. (4) Sudbury Park (as of 1892): owner- Lord Vernon, acreage- 615 acres, fence- oak paling, water supply- natural, number of fallow deer- 70, average weight of bucks- 95lbs, average weight of does- 65lbs, shetland ponies and a flock of St. Kilda sheep, there is fine timber in the park, enclosed in the year 1614, the kennels of the Meynell hounds adjoin Sudbury Park. (5)