Monument record MDR795 - Sapperton: deserted Medieval village

Full Description

[SK]186 345. Possible lost village of Sapperton. [SK 188 344] Possible indications of D.M.V. (2) (1-2) Centred at SK 18803435, in pasture, are the barely discernable remains of building platforms overlooking rig and furrow, indicating a very small deserted village. Surveyed at 1/2500. See also St. Joseph A/P's. (3) The house platforms and adjacent enclosures, extend over only circa 2 hectares along Margery Lane. The cottage at SK 18813440 post-dates the desertion. (4) Sapperton mentioned in Domesday as Sapirtune. (5) Fields have been heavily ploughed. (8)