Monument record MDR7950 - Granville Colliery (No. 1) Swadlincote

Full Description

(SK 3055 1905) Granville Colliery (named on map) ; Old Shaft (named on map) (1) Granville Colliery (No. 1) named on OS map of 1887). A railway connects this colliery with the Woodville Branch Railway. (2-4) Area shown as open ground on the OS map of 1977; a short section of railway/tramway is depicted, together with hachured earthworks (5) Nothing seen on the ground. The area has been much landscaped in the construction of the South Derbyshire Ski Centre (6). Granville Colliery was sunk in 1817. (7-9)