Find Spot record MDR796 - Handaxe, Maidensley Farm, Foston

• (Lower Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 150001 BC)

Full Description

A hand-axe was picked up by a schoolboy from gravel spread upon a farm road near Scropton. It was presented to the Museum of Univeristy College, Nottingham, where it was examined by Armstrong and found to be of Acheulian type. The precise location of the gravel from which it originated was uncertain. (1) SK 179 315 Middle Acheulean Ovate, found in 1929. (2) The gravel was brought from a pit near the River Dove. (3). [The NGR is to a gravel pit]. No further information. (4) The gravel pit at this NGR is part of the Beeston Terrace sand and gravels (5)