Monument record MDR798 - Cropmarks east of The Churchleys, Foston

Full Description

Linear and curvilinear ditches along with a single ring ditch were identified from aerial photographs. (1) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (2) An aerial photograph examination of the proposed route for a pipeline running east from the sewage works revealed a probable ring-ditch and linear cropmarks to the south west of the sewage works. (3) The cropmarks were also identified during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10, using aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 1979. (4)