Skip to main content

Monument record MDR7981 - Sanitary pipe works with associated clay pits (site of), Hepworth Road, Woodville

Full Description

(SK 3144 1837) Sanitary Pipe Works (named on map), adjacent to and with short siding from the Burton and Swadlincote Branch Railway (SK 31 NW 7); clay shaft (named on map) at SK 3153 1847. (1-2) Sanitary Pipe Works (named on map), with clay pits (not named) to south-west and north-east shown as earthworks, the latter in the area of the former clay shaft, and now with a tramway/railway (not named) linking it to the Works. (3-4) As previously, but now with the south-western clay pit (not named), and not that to the north-east, linked to Works by tramway/railway (not named). (5-6) Works (named on map); clay pits not depicted. (7) Site still occupied by sanitary pipe/building products manufacturer but extant buildings appear to be wholly 20th century [1994]. (8) The site has since been redeveloped for housing/offices [2015]. (10)