Monument record MDR7994 - Bretby Colliery No. 1 (site of), Ashby Road East, Bretby

Full Description

(SK 2853 2210) Bretby Colliery No. 1 (named on the OS map of 1884), adjacent to and with sidings from the Bretby Colliery Branch Railway (SMR 26896). (1) The colliery is not depicted on the map of 1924, by which time the site is occupied by Saw Mills (named on map), still with sidings to the Bretby Colliery Branch. (2) Saw mill buildings shown but not named on the OS map of 1982. (3) The site is still in use [in 1994] as saw mill/timber yard. (4) A residual building of the former Bretby Colliery No. 1 still survives on the site. It is a two-storey brick building with ornate courses inset and with a slate roof. Now in light industrial use. (5)